SEARCH MENU
Caspian Energy Journal Caspian European Club
CASPIAN ENERGY NEWS
Most read
Thursday, 19 October 2017 13:30

Special representative of the President appointed Featured

Special representative of the President appointed

On October 19, President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin appointed the former Head of Dagestan Ramazan Abdulatipov his special representative for humanitarian and economic cooperation with the Caspian countries, Caspian Energy News (www.caspianenergy.net) reports.

It bears reminding that on October 3 Vladimir Putin accepted the resignation of Ramazan Abdulatipov, who led Dagestan from January 2013 to October 2017.

In 1975, Ramazan Gadzhimuradovich Abdulatipov graduated from the History Department of the Dagestan State University. In 1978, he finished his postgraduate studies at the Philosophical Faculty of the Leningrad State University.

In 1974-1975, Abdulatipov was the Head of the Propaganda and Agitation Department of the Tlaratin District Committee of the CPSU.

After graduating from the Faculty of Philosophy of the Leningrad State University and defending his Ph.D. dissertation, Ramadan Abdulatipov worked as the assistant lecturer at the Leningrad State University, and then for eight years as the assistant professor, Head of the Department at the Murmansk Higher Marine Engineering College.

 In 1985 he defended his doctoral dissertation at the Philosophical Faculty of the Leningrad State University. After defending his doctoral dissertation, he was invited to work in Dagestan, where he took the post of the Head of the Department of Philosophy at the Dagestan Pedagogical Institute.

In 1988 he was invited to work in Moscow as a Consultant to the National Relations Department of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union. On his initiative, the analysis and forecasting sector was organized, and he chaired it.

In 1990-1993, Abdulatipov was the People's Deputy of the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic (RSFSR). In 1991-1993 he was the Chairman of the Chamber of Nationalities of the Supreme Soviet of the RSFSR.

From December 1993 to December 1995 he was the Deputy of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, Deputy Chairman of the Federation Council.

In 1995 1997 - Member of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the second convocation, Chairman of the State Commission for Peace in the Chechen Republic.

From 1997 to 2000, Ramazan Abdulatipov worked as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of the Russian Federation.

In December 2000, he was appointed representative of the Executive Power of the Saratov region in the Federation Council.

From May 2005 to June 2009, Abdulatipov was the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Tajikistan.

From June 2009 to December 2011 he worked as Rector of the Moscow State University of Culture and Arts.

Since December 2011 he has been a deputy of the State Duma of the Russian Federation of the VI convocation, Deputy Chairman of the State Duma Committee on the Federal Structure and Local Self-Government.

On January 28, 2013, President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin dismissed the Head of Dagestan Magomedsalam Magomedov ahead of schedule and appointed Ramazan Abdulatipov his Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration.

More details: http://pravo.gov.ru/

Person in charge of the newsline: Fidan Isayeva 

Read 185 times
POWERED BY ZEYNURBABAYEV